CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-886411

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a carriage stroller from Thailand

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated May 17, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrative material.

The imported product is a carriage stroller (SKU No. Z8553 Graco 7216) with two double wheels in the front and two larger wheels in the back. The stroller has a curved handle, a seat and back cloth padding, and a canopy to protect the child from the sun. The applicable subheading for the subject carriage stroller will be 8715.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for baby carriages (including strollers). The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8715.00.0020, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport